We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and by corresponding legislation of the States and Territories in which we operate (we refer to the Commonwealth and State legislation together as Privacy Laws). Under the Privacy Act the Federal Privacy Commissioner has published the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles and the Privacy Laws govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of your personal information.

Personal information

The term personal information in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Whenever we collect personal information:

  • We will notify you that we are collecting it and the intended use of the collection;
  • We will only use the personal information for its intended use or for purposes consistent with that use.
  • We will not transfer personal information to third parties except:
    • as described in this Privacy Policy;
    • as required or authorised under the Privacy Laws;
    • or as otherwise required by law.
  • We may use the personal information collected to respond to your specific requests.

How do we collect your personal information?

When you apply to register as a participant in the Re.Turn-It Express system (System): Once you have registered as a participant in the System, you are able to participate in the container deposit/refund scheme in the ACT. In order to register, you provide the following personal information to enable us to set up your account:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Street address
  • Security question & answer (e.g. mother’s maiden name)

You may also elect to provide your BSB and bank account details. This enables us to credit refunds in your account to your bank account by an electronic funds transfer.

We may from time to time ask you to participate in online surveys on a voluntary basis. These surveys generally do not involve collection of personal information, but if they do we will notify you that we are collecting personal information, its nature and our purpose in collecting it.

Do we collect any other information?

Each time users visit our website, we collect information electronically about their use of our website, which may include the following:

  • The date and time of visits;
  • Which pages are viewed;
  • How users navigate through the site and interact with pages (including fields completed in forms and applications completed);
  • Location information about users;
  • Information about the device used to visit our website; and
  • IP addresses.

How do we use your personal information?

Each time you return containers to one of our collection points, the deposit on the containers is credited to your account. We keep a record of each transaction on your account. You may access your account at any time to check the record of your transactions or to view or change your personal information by logging in, using your email address as your personal user identification and a password created by you. If you call us with a support enquiry, we will assist you by first asking you to answer your personal security question.

If you provide us with your bank account details, we may provide those details to our bank whom we subcontract to manage all payment to participants on our behalf.

If you donate money from your account to a charity, we will provide your details to the charity so they can issue you with a receipt for the donation.

From time to time we may use other subcontractors (for example, IT consultants who trouble shoot data errors and other problems for us).

Each of our subcontractors enters into a contract with us to safeguard all personal information to which it has access in accordance with the principles on this website.

Do we use cookies?

We use technology called cookies when you visit our site. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive or in memory. They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience. They do this by saving passwords, transaction information and preferences.

We do not use cookies to retrieve information other than the information that was originally sent in a cookie. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. Visitors can set their browser to reject cookies or to alert them when they are being sent. However, cookies are required for website users to access password-protected areas and applications.

Do we use anonymized data?

Anonymized data consists of data from which any personal data (such as name, address, email address and any other personal information which you have supplied or which we have derived through our use of cookies) has been removed so that the recipient of the anonymised data cannot identify you.

We may use anonymized data to assist us in improving our services. For example, we may analyse the pattern of deposits by postcode and number of transactions to determine where a new collection point should be located.

We also have an obligation to report information to the scheme coordinator and government body running the container deposit scheme. This information includes key measures relating to the performance of the scheme such as container numbers and material type. All information provided in this regard will be anonymised.

How do we protect your personal information?

We protect your personal information by maintaining a range of physical and electronic safeguards to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of your information. These safeguards include technological protections, security controls and internal processes to protect your information from unauthorised access and disclosure. The level of our security is appropriate to the sensitivity of your information. For example, we store your password in unreadable (encrypted or hashed) form in our databases, whereas your security question and answer are stored in readable form so that our staff with appropriate security permissions can readily access them when answering telephone queries.

Updating our Privacy Policy

We may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will post the updated version on our website together with the date from which it takes effect.

Meaning of Words

We, our or us means Re.Turn It Pty Ltd, ACN 615 434 869 and any related bodies corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001).

Complaints

If you have any complaints or questions about this privacy policy or our conduct in relation to Privacy Laws, please contact us at support@returnit.com.au and we will investigate and respond to your complaint/query.